Casey v. Grice
[…] Casey v. Grice

Decision Date04 January 1983
Docket NumberNo. 8111SC1404,8111SC1404
Citation60 N.C.App. 273,298 S.E.2d 744
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals
PartiesGilbert T. CASEY v. Ransome GRICE.

Narron, O'Hale, Whittington & Woodruff by James W. Narron, Smithfield, for plaintiff-appellee.

Mast, Tew & Armstrong by George B. Mast and L. Lamar Armstrong, Jr., Smithfield, for defendant-appellant.

MORRIS, Chief Judge. *

Although plaintiff and defendant raised no question of appealability, we believe the order appealed from is interlocutory and non-appealable. G.S. 1-277(a) provides in pertinent part:

An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; ...

However, "it has been held that orders denying or allowing discovery are not appealable since they are interlocutory and do not affect a substantial right which would be lost if the ruling were not reviewed before the final judgment." Dworsky v.