Sharrock v. Dell Buick-Cadillac, Inc.
[…] Louisiana, 406 U.S. 356, 376, 92 S.Ct. 1620, 32 L.Ed.2d 152; New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann, 285 U.S. 262, 311, 52 S.Ct. 371, 76 L.Ed. 747 (Brandeis, J., dissenting)).

In contrast to the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which is phrased in terms of State deprivation of life, liberty or property, section 6 of article I of the New York Constitution guarantees that "(n)o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law." Conspicuously absent from the State Constitution is any language requiring State action before an individual may find refuge in its protections. That is not to say, of course, that the due...

To continue reading

Request your trial
121 cases
  • Hernandez v. United States
    • United States