Shaver v. N. C. Monroe Const. Co.
[…] Godley Auction Co. v. Myers, supra.

An order overruling an objection to the court's jurisdiction is ordinarily not immediately appealable, any error in the decision thereon being reviewed only on appeal from the final judgment; this rule of nonappealability, however, may be subject to certain exceptions under particular controlling statutes. 4 Am.Jur.2d Appeal and Error § 87 (1962). The controlling statute in North Carolina is G.S. § 1-277(b), which states, "Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause." This statute, however, has no application in the denial of a motion challenging "subject matter" jurisdiction. A trial judge's order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is interlocutory and not immediately appealable. Allen v.