Revolutionary Concepts, Inc. v. Clements Walker, PLLC
[…] Stat. § 1-277(b), Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 581, 291S.E.2d 141, 146 (1982), or the interlocutory order "affects a substantial right" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§-277(a) and 7A-27(d)(1). Sharpe v. Worland, 351 N.C. 159, 162, 522 S.E.2d 577, 579 (1999).

B. Specific Bases for Appeal
1. Jurisdiction

On appeal, Defendants contend that they are entitled to immediate appellate review of the trial court's order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b), which provides that "[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant^]" However, while "[N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1-277(b) provides that [an] appeal [may] lie from denial of a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, t[he statute] does not apply [equally] to the denial of a motion challenging subject matter jurisdiction." Duke University v.