Revolutionary Concepts, Inc. v. Clements Walker, PLLC
[…] Thus, Defendants' argument to the contrary notwithstanding, the trial court's order denying Defendants' "motion[s] to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is interlocutory and notimmediately appealable" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b). Id. (citing Shaver, 54 N.C. App. at 487, 283 S.E.2d at 527.4

2. Substantial Right

Secondly, Defendants argue that the trial court's decision to deny their dismissal motions is immediately appealable because it affects a substantial right. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(d)(1), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order which "[a] ffects a substantial right[.]" See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference. . . which affects a substantial right"). "The 'substantial right' test for appealability is more easily stated than applied." Bailey, 301 N.C. at 210, 270 S.E.2d at 434. An interlocutory order affects a...

To continue reading

Request your trial