Shaw v. 17 W. Mill St., LLC
[…] Craig A. Weinberg

Boulder, Colorado

Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Real Estate Law Section of the Colorado Bar Association

Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP

Geoffrey C. Klingsporn

Denver, Colorado

Notarianni & Notarianni

Gregory J. Notarianni

Denver, Colorado

Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Land Title Association of Colorado

The Sweetser Law Firm, P.C.

Daniel A. Sweetser

Denver, Colorado

JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.

¶1 In this case, reviewing the decision of the court of appeals in 17 West Mill St., LLC v. Shaw,2011 WL2321430, --- P.3d --- (Colo. App. 2011),1 we construe section 38-39-102(8), C.R.S. (2012), as requiring proof of actual fraud by a preponderance of the evidence in order to void a public trustee's release of the lien of a deed of trust pursuant to a written request. The statute provides that, "[i]f the written request to release the lien of any deed of trust is a fraudulent request, the release by the public trustee based upon such request shall be void." The trial court found that the term "fraudulent request" invokes the elements of common law fraud: a person commits fraud when (1) the person makes a false representation of a past or present fact; (2) the fact was material; (3) at the time the representation was made, the person knew the