Mulberger v. People, Supreme Court Case No. 12SC826
[…] ¶ 11 In interpreting the applicability of section 16–10–103(1)(k), we seek to "ascertain and give effect to the purpose and intent of the General Assembly in enacting it." Johnson, ¶ 11, 363 P.3d at 175 (quoting Shaw v. 17 W. Mill St., LLC, 2013 CO 37, ¶ 13, 307 P.3d 1046, 1049 ). To do so, we first look to the plain meaning of the statutory language, reading words and phrases in context and construing them according to common usage unless they have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise. Id. ; Ma, 121 P.3d at 210.

¶ 12 Section 16–10–103(1)(k) requires a court to sustain a challenge to a potential juror who "is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office." § 16–10–103(1)(k) ; see also Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII) (containing virtually identical language except omitting "compensated").