Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, Inc.
[…] The primary issue on this appeal, an issue on which there has been some disagreement among the Appellate Divisions (compare, 137 A.D.2d 160, 528 N.Y.S.2d 213, supra, with Stambach v. Pierce, 136 A.D.2d 329, 527 N.Y.S.2d 145), is whether a private right of action for damages exists under Penal Law § 260.20(4). At the time of Sheehy's accident, that statute imposed criminal penalties on any person, other than a parent or guardian, who "gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage * * * to a child less than nineteen years old" (Penal Law § 260.20[4], as amended L.1982, ch. 159, § 4). 3 Since the statute does not make express provision for civil damages, recovery under Penal Law § 260.20(4) may be had only if a private right of action may fairly be implied.