Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, Inc.
[…] McKesson Corp., supra, 70 N.Y.2d at 276, 277, 519 N.Y.S.2d 804, 514 N.E.2d 116).

In this case, in addition to establishing criminal penalties for the provision of alcoholic beverages to individuals under the legal purchase age, the Legislature has deliberately adopted a scheme for affording civil damages to those injured by the negligent or unlawful dispensation of alcohol. General Obligations Law § 11-101 (the Dram Shop Act), which applies only to commercial alcoholic beverage sales (D'Amico v. Christie, 71 N.Y.2d 76, 524 N.Y.S.2d 1, 518 N.E.2d 896), expressly provides for a right of action by any person "injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person" against the person who unlawfully sold or assisted in the procuring of the intoxicated person's alcohol. However, this statute has been held not to authorize recovery in favor of the individual whose intoxication resulted from the unlawful sale (see, e.g., Mitchell v.