Sheets v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] However, there are exceptions to this final judgment rule. For example, CR 54.02 permits the trial court to designate as "final" and hence appealable a "judgment upon one or more but less than all of the claims or parties" upon a determination that "there is no just reason for delay" in cases involving multiple claims or multiple parties. CR 65.07 permits an interlocutory appeal from an order "grant[ing], den[ying], modif[ying], or dissolv[ing] a temporary injunction[.]" KRS 22A.020(4) permits the Commonwealth an interlocutory appeal under certain circumstances in criminal cases. KRS 417.220 allows for interlocutory appeals of certain orders regarding arbitration, and KRS 425.600(1) deems any "order of a court appointing or refusing to appoint a receiver ... a final order for the purpose of an appeal."