Shelburne Museum, Inc. v. Town of Shelburne, 86-70
[…] The plaintiff petitioned the chancery court to declare these properties exempt from taxation and to order a refund of taxes paid by the plaintiff under protest. The chancellor entered a decree based on his findings of fact which granted the full relief requested by the plaintiff as to both properties. The defendant town appeals.

All are agreed that the plaintiff is engaged in a charitbale enterprise and that the taxability of the two properties is controlled by 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). This subsection provides:

Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses; real property owned by churches or church societies or conferences and used as parsonages and personal property therein used by ministers engaged in full time work in the care of the churches of their fellowship within the state; real and personal estate set apart for library uses and used by the public and private circulating libraries, open to the public and not used for profit; lands leased by towns or town school districts for educational purposes; and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools or leased by towns for the support of the gospel; and lands and buildings owned and used by towns for the support of the poor therein; but private buildings on such lands shall be set in the list to the owners thereof, and shall not be exempt. The exemption of lands owned or leased by colleges, academies or other public schools, shall not apply to lands or buildings rented for general commercial purposes, nor to farming or timber lands owned or leased thereby; but this provision shall not affect the exemption of so-called school or college lands, sequestered to such use prior to January 28, 1911.

That both of the subject properties are owned by a corporation dedicated to charitable purposes does not establish their exemption. The ownership must be for the appropriate use and benefit of the institution in carrying out the charitable purpose for which it was established. Willard v.