Shelby v. Action Scaffolding, Inc., CV-90-0102-PR
[…] (Emphasis added.) If we apply § 12-2504 and reduce Shelby's claim by the settlement amount first, we will have effectively adopted the Settlement-First Formula.

On the other hand, if we apply § 12-2505 and reduce Shelby's damages in proportion to his fault first, we will have effectively adopted the Fault-First Formula. Section 12-2505 provides in relevant part:

The defense of contributory negligence ... is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies [the contributory negligence] defense, the claimant's action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant's fault which is a proximate cause of the injury....

(Emphasis added.)

In determining which of the two reduction schemes the Arizona legislature intended should be applied first, we normally would look to the text of each statute and construe it according to the general rules of construction established by the legislature.