Sheldon Community School Dist. Bd. of Directors v. Lundblad
[…] affirm board action or remand to the board for further proceedings. The adjudicator shall reverse, modify, or grant any appropriate relief from the board action if substantial rights of the teacher have been prejudiced because the board action is:

1. In violation of a board rule or policy or contract; or

2. Unsupported by a preponderance of the competent evidence in the record made before the board when that record is viewed as a whole; or

3. Unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Section 279.17 also directs that the adjudicator, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, "shall give weight to the fact findings of the board; but shall not be bound by them."

Here the district court rested its refusal to uphold the adjudicator in part on the belief that, in rejecting termination, the adjudicator had "substitut[ed] his judgment for that of the School Board."