Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. McCarthy
[…] This appeal followed.

The appellant, Shelter Mutual Insurance Company, takes exception with the trial court on two separate counts. First, the appellant maintains that it should recover the full $10,000 in basic reparation benefits it paid to the appellee. Second, it alleges that it should not be responsible for any portion of the nonreimbursable case expenses incurred by the appellee.

The appellant has the right to recover the basic reparation benefits which it paid on behalf of the appellee in accordance with KRS 304.39-070(3). In pertinent part, that statute provides as follows:

A reparation obligor shall have the right to recover basic reparation benefits paid to or for the benefit of a person suffering the injury from the reparation obligor of a secured person as provided in this subsection, except as provided in KRS 304.39-140(3).

This statute expressly creates a right in the reparation obligor, the appellant, to recover benefits paid from the reparation obligor of a secured person, Hamilton Mutual Insurance Company. Generally, this section has been interpreted to mean that subrogation is allowed "provided available coverage is not exhausted and that payments to the injured party are not diminished." State Automobile Mutual Ins. Co. v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins.