Shepard v. State
[…] The Second District's holding in Gonzalez is not unreasonable based on its reliance of the quote from Burris. However, we note that the question before the Burris court was expressly limited to whether an automobile could be "carried" "as a deadly weapon under section 812.13(2)(a) of the robbery statute" to allow an enhanced conviction. Burris, 875 So.2d at 410. In dicta, the supreme court in providing a comparison to an automobile being "carried" discussed the pavement in Houck. Unlike the statute at issue in Burris, which enhances a robbery conviction when a deadly weapon is "carried," section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes, states that "whenever a person is charged with a felony ... and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm ... the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified." (emphasis added).

We are applying the common definition of a weapon as Houck requires. Many objects commonly understood to be weapons, such as kitchen knives or baseball bats, would...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Davis v. State
    • United States