Shepard v. State
[…] Appellant was sentenced to thirty years on the manslaughter count and fifteen years on the leaving the scene of a crash count. The sentences were imposed to run consecutively for a total of a forty-five years.

Reclassification

Questions of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review. State v. Burris, 875 So.2d 408, 410 (Fla. 2004).

The reclassification statute, section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes, enhances the degree of a felony to a degree greater when during the commission of the felony the defendant "carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm." The statute does not provide a definition of "weapon." See State v. Houck, 652 So.2d 359, 360 (Fla. 1995). Without a statutory definition of the word "weapon," courts must turn to the "common or ordinary meaning of the word." Id.