Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Ross
[…] The Government, though opposing the motion, acknowledges that the vaquita may soon disappear from the planet forever, and "agree[s] that the primary threat to the vaquita is gillnet fishing within the vaquita's range." Def.'s Br. at 2–3. Upon consideration of the record and the MMPA, the court grants plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction.
Congress passed the MMPA in 1972. In doing so, Congress found that "certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man's activities." 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). Congress also found that "such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population." Id. § 1361(2). Congress noted that "marine mammals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational as well as economic," and found "that they should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management." Id. § 1361(6). Further, whenever consistent with the maintenance of the health and stability of the marine ecosystem, "it should be the goal to obtain an optimum sustainable [marine mammal] population keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat." Id. Congress' findings clearly show that "[t]he Act was to be administered for the benefit of the protected species rather than for the benefit of commercial exploitation." Kokechik Fishermen's Ass'n v.