Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Kokechik, 839 F.2d at 801. In overview, as set forth below, in the MMPA, Congress mandated an "immediate goal that the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate." 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) ; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1387(b) ( ). To achieve this goal, the MMPA sets specific standards governing and restricting the incidental catch3 of marine mammals, commonly referred to as "bycatch." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1386 – 87.
The MMPA standards apply both to domestic commercial fisheries and to foreign fisheries that wish to export their products to the United States. At issue in this litigation is the Imports Provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2),4 under which, "[m]arine mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations" pursuant to permits or authorizations issued under other MMPA provisions. Emphasizing the MMPA's overarching purpose, the Imports Provision states: