Sheppard v. Dist. of D.C., Civil Action No. 10–0834 (RMU).
[…] Id.

In January 2006, the plaintiff's physician determined that her injury had reached the point of “maximum medical improvement” and that she had sustained a permanent impairment as a result of the injury. Id. The plaintiff immediately filed a claim for permanent partial disability benefits with the DCP (“the January 2006 claim”). Compl. ¶ 15.

At the time, the Act provided that within thirty days of the filing of a disability claim, the DCP must make findings of facts and decide whether to award payment of compensation to an applicant for disability benefits. D.C. Code § 1–623.24(a) (2006). The DCP's failure to do so meant that the claim would automatically “be deemed accepted,” with “payment of compensation [commencing] on the 31st day following the date the claim was filed.” Id. § 1–623.24(a–3)(1) (2006).