Shessel v. Stroup
[…] GREGORY, Justice.

Brenda Stroup and her husband, Ronald Stroup, brought a malpractice action against Herbert L. Shessel, a medical doctor. They alleged he negligently performed a sterilization procedure on Brenda Stroup with the result she later became pregnant and gave birth to a child. Dr. Shessel contended the action was barred by the limitation period in OCGA § 9-3-71. The trial court, relying on our recent opinion in Clark v. Singer, 250 Ga. 470, 298 S.E.2d 484 (1983), held the statute unconstitutional as applied to the facts of this case. We affirm.

The issue to be decided is whether OCGA § 9-3-71 is a denial of equal protection of the law of the State and U.S. Constitutions as applied to the facts of this case. The code section provides a time bar of medical malpractice actions in the following language: "Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act occurred."

The record shows Dr. Shessel performed a sterilization procedure on Mrs. Stroup which he referred to as a "bilateral tubal fulguration" and which she called a "bilateral tubal ligation." 1 This was done April 3, 1978. Mrs.