Shields v. JUDGES'RET. SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
[…] Section 18-129(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"A participant who ceases to be a judge may, upon application to the board, receive a refund of his or her total contributions to the system including the contributions made towards the automatic increase in retirement annuity and contributions for the survivor's annuity without interest, provided he or she is not then immediately eligible to receive a retirement annuity." 40 ILCS 5/18-129(a) (West 1992).

Section 18-129(c) of the Code provides:

"Upon death of an annuitant, where no spouse or other beneficiaries eligible for an annuity survive, the designated beneficiary or estate shall receive a refund of the contributions made for the survivor's annuity, without interest. If the annuitant received annuity payments in the aggregate less than his or her contributions for retirement annuity and the contributions towards the automatic increase in the retirement annuity, the designated beneficiary or estate shall also be refunded the difference between the total of such contribution, excluding interest, and the sum of annuity payments made." 40 ILCS 5/18-129(c) (West 1992).

Neither section describes the circumstances applicable to Shields. Yet, even though Shields is alive, the Board applied section 18-129(c) because, as it reasoned in its written findings: