Shields v. JUDGES'RET. SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
[…] This is a question of law. Therefore, our review of the Board's decision is de novo. City of Belvidere v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 181 Ill.2d 191, 205, 229 Ill.Dec. 522, 692 N.E.2d 295 (1998)

. As a general rule, courts will accord deference to the interpretation of a statute by the agency charged with its administration. An agency's interpretation is not binding, however, and will be rejected when it is erroneous. City of Decatur v. American Federation of State, County, & Municipal Employees, Local 268, 122 Ill.2d 353, 361, 119 Ill.Dec. 360, 522 N.E.2d 1219 (1988).

Section 18-163 of the Code provides as follows:

"Felony conviction. None of the benefits herein provided shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a judge.
This section shall not operate * * * to preclude the right to a refund.
All participants entering service subsequent to July 9, 1955 are deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of participation." 40 ILCS 5/18-163 (West 1992).

The section 18-163 reference to a refund is unconditional.