Shields v. JUDGES'RET. SYSTEM OF ILLINOIS
[…] This section shall not operate * * * to preclude the right to a refund.
All participants entering service subsequent to July 9, 1955 are deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of participation." 40 ILCS 5/18-163 (West 1992).

The section 18-163 reference to a refund is unconditional. However, since that section refers to a "refund" but does not further define that term, the Board looked to section 18-129 of the Code, dealing generally with refunds, to determine the amount of any refund due to Shields. Section 18-129(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"A participant who ceases to be a judge may, upon application to the board, receive a refund of his or her total contributions to the system including the contributions made towards the automatic increase in retirement annuity and contributions for the survivor's annuity without interest, provided he or she is not then immediately eligible to receive a retirement annuity." 40 ILCS 5/18-129(a) (West 1992).

Section 18-129(c) of the Code provides: