Shiflet v. State
[…] See Gay v. State, 2 Tex.App. 127 (1877), and Riley v. State, 4 Tex.App. 538 (1878).

Today, except in the most limited of circumstances, and unless made in compliance with the provisions of Art. 38.22, V.A.C.C.P., oral confessions of guilt, or oral admissions against interest, made by a suspect who is in custody, are not admissible evidence. Also see Butler v. State, 493 S.W.2d 190 (Tex.Cr.App.1973).

However, if the person who makes an oral confession of guilt, or an oral admission against interest, is not in custody, a different rule applies.

Art. 38.22, Section 5, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part: "Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused ... that does not stem from custodial interrogation ..." Thus, an oral admission against interest or an oral confession of guilt, which does not stem from custodial interrogation, and is given freely, voluntarily and without compulsion or persuasion, is admissible evidence against the accused. Also see Art. 38.21, V.A.C.C.P.