Shiheiber v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] The Legislature has authorized superior courts to promulgate local rules and to impose sanctions for local rule violations. Specifically, section 575.1 broadly authorizes superior courts to enact local rules "designed to expedite and facilitate the business of the court." ( § 575.1, subd. (a).) The next sentence expressly disclaims any temporal limitation in its coverage: "The rules need not be limited to those actions on the civil active list but may provide for the supervision and judicial management of actions from the date they are filed ." (Ibid. , italics added.)

In turn, section 575.2 contains an enforcement mechanism. It states in relevant part: "Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her counsel to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees ." ( § 575.2, subd. (a), italics.) At the same time, section 575.2 precludes an award of sanctions against an innocent client.