Shinrone, Inc. v. Tasco, Inc.
[…] It is not necessary that there be a conscious acceptance of an insurer's liability on the seller's part, nor is his obligation for consequential damages limited to cases in which he fails to use due effort in good faith.

Particular needs of the buyer must generally be made known to the seller while general needs must rarely be made known to charge the seller with knowledge.

Any seller who does not wish to take the risk of consequential damages has available the section on contractual limitation of remedy.

Expanding the commentary is the following from White and Summers, Supra, § 10-4 at 316-17:

Section 2-715(2) holds the defendant liable for "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements for which the seller at the time of contracting Had reason to know. . . ." (emphasis added). In other words, "the test is one of reasonable foreseeability of probable consequences."