Shinrone, Inc. v. Tasco, Inc.
[…] Shinrone, of course, contends the trial court was correct in valuing the heifers' loss on the basis of their potential value as breeding stock, even though there was no available market for these heifers for breeding purposes. Because the bull calves were not purebred they could not be considered as breeding stock and the trial court set their value in accordance with Tasco's theory of damages. But recovery was allowed for the substantially higher value of the heifer calves as potential exotic breeding stock.

Consequential damages, resulting from a seller's breach, are defined by section 554.2715(2)(a) as "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise . . . ."

The commentary to this section states: