Shire v. State
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

1. Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in finding that his demand for speedy trial was premature and, therefore, a nullity since neither a formal accusation or a UTC had been filed with the court by the state at the time of the demand. There is no merit in this assertion. 1

OCGA § 17-7-170 reads in part: "Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting his life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter[.] ... If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter ... he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation." 2 (Emphasis supplied.)