Ghai v. State
[…] Compare Smith v. State, 218 Ga.App. 392, 461 S.E.2d 561. Where, as in this case, the statutory language is plain and does not lead to any absurd or impracticable consequences, the court simply construes it according to its terms and conducts no further inquiry. Diefenderfer v. Pierce, 260 Ga. 426, 427, 396 S.E.2d 227. OCGA § 40-13-1 provides in pertinent part that uniform traffic citation and complaint forms "shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged." Construing these statutes in pari materia, we conclude that a uniform traffic citation is not entered, within the meaning of OCGA § 17-7-170(a) until it has been duly filed with the clerk of the courts.