Shoptaw v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 113,405.
[…] Id.
¶ 8 The issues on appeal proposed by DPS all stem from whether the trial court erred in finding the supplemental affidavit failed to cure the defect found in the affidavit and notice. Of these issues, the trial court seemed to be most concerned about the fact that the only revocation notice Shoptaw received was based on an invalid officer's affidavit. Based on this conclusion, the trial court set aside the revocation.
¶ 9 The trial court concluded the following during the May 2014 hearing:
¶ 10 It is undisputed that the officer's affidavit, by itself, does not comply with 47 O.S.2011 § 753or § 754(C)because it fails to state "that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving [operating] or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle ... while under the influence." Id. Section 753is applicable in this case because Shoptaw refused to submit to a blood or breath test.
¶ 11 This Court in Roulston v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety, 2014 OK CIV APP 46, 324 P.3d 1261concluded:
Id. ¶¶ 9, 11 (footnote omitted); see also Tucker v. State ex rel.