Shoptaw v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 113,405.
[…] DPS additionally argues that § 754(B)does not require a sworn affidavit "to be completed at the time of arrest" and "does not have to be on the same sheet of paper as the notice" and does not have to be served on the driver.
¶ 13 Section 754(B)states:
If the evidence of driving privilege surrendered to or seized by the officer has not expired and otherwise appears valid, the officer shall issue to the arrested person a dated receipt for that driver license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety. This receipt shall be recognized as a driver license and shall authorize the arrested person to operate a motor vehicle for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days. The receipt form shall contain and constitute a notice of revocation of driving privilege by the Department effective in thirty (30)...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Chandler v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety