Chase v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, 68517
[…] CERTIORARI IS GRANTED; THE COURT OF APPEALS' OPINION IS VACATED; THE DISTRICT COURT'S ORDER MODIFYING THE DRIVER'S LICENSE REVOCATION IS REVERSED;

CAUSE REMANDED TO THE DISTRICT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO DISMISS.

HARGRAVE, C.J., and LAVENDER, SIMMS, ALMA WILSON, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

HODGES, J., dissents.

1 This statute requires the Commissioner to revoke the driver's license of an arrested person based on 1) a written report showing the driver had an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more and 2) the arresting officer's "sworn report." The pertinent terms of 47 O.S.Supp.1986 § 754(3) are:

"3. Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report reflecting that the arrested person had an alcohol concentration of ten-hundredths (0.10) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle ... while under the influence of alcohol, the Commissioner of Public Safety shall revoke the license to drive of the arrested person and any nonresident operating privilege for a period of ninety (90) days. * * * " (Emphasis added.)