Shoreham-Wading River Cent. School Dist. v. Town of Brookhaven, SHOREHAM-WADING
[…] The Town Supervisor distributed the school districts' portion of the tax moneys among the several school districts in a ratio proportional to each school's individual tax levy. By petitions dated February 13, 1984, and April 30, 1984, respectively, William Floyd Union Free School District (William Floyd) and Shoreham-Wading River challenged the propriety of these distributions and requested, inter alia, declaratory judgments as to the meaning of SCTA §§ 13 and 14. These provisions, insofar as they are relevant, read as follows:

"Sec. 13(a) TAX ROLL AND RECEIVER'S WARRANT. On or before the first day of December in each year or such date as may be designated by a resolution of the County Legislature, the County Legislature of the county shall cause to be annexed to the tax and assessment roll of each town a warrant under the seal of the county, signed by the presiding officer and clerk of the board, commanding the receiver of taxes of the town to whom the same shall be directed, to collect from the several persons and on the property named and described in the tax and assessment roll the several sums extended therein as taxes and assessments against the respective names and property, except taxes upon the shares of stock of banks and banking associations and further commanding him to pay over from time to time all moneys so collected, as follows: