Shoreham-Wading River Cent. School Dist. v. Town of Brookhaven, SHOREHAM-WADING
[…] Special Term then construed section 14 to mean that the Town of Brookhaven and its officials were required to distribute and pay over the tax moneys to the individual school districts in proportion to the several amounts actually collected within each school district, such that if no taxes were collected within a certain school district, that district would then receive no distribution of tax revenues. This interpretation apparently stems from the court's finding that the word "raised", as used in the phrase in SCTA § 14, "in proportion to the several totals required by and raised for each district", is actually synonymous with the word "collected".

In reviewing these constructions, we note at the outset that this matter is truly one of first impression.