Shqeir v. Equifax, Inc.
[…] Indeed, at the time of trial, the Shqeirs had not completed an application to any other insurer to replace the American Family policies, and consequently, there was no claim that American Family's action prevented the Shqeirs from securing replacement insurance. The trial court directed a verdict for American Family on the ground plaintiffs failed to make a submissible case.

In this appeal, the dispositive question is whether the Legislature intended to create a private cause of action for violation of § 379.118. We conclude it did not and affirm.

Section 379.118 provides that if an insurer proposes to refuse to renew a policy of automobile insurance, it shall notify the insured 30 days or more prior to the effective date of the proposed action, and state, among other things, "the insurer's actual reason for proposing to take such action, the statement of reason to be sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average intelligence can identify the basis for the insurer's decision without further inquiry." While § 374.280 authorizes the Director of the Division of Insurance to impose a penalty and suspend or revoke an insurer's license upon any willful violation of § 379.118, 2 the Legislature simply did not expressly create a private cause of action for violation of this statutory section.