Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indem. Co.
[…] Bay Area Air Quality Management Dist. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 644, 658, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 850.) In short, we must begin by giving the statutory language its ordinary everyday meaning, construed in the context of the purposes and objectives of the Legislature.

Section 769, subdivision (a), states that once a written insurance agency or brokerage contract has been in effect for a year, it "shall not be terminated or amended by an insurer, except by mutual agreement, unless 120 days advance written notice has been given by the insurer to the broker-agent." This language sets out a simple mandatory rule requiring 120 days' written notice of termination, with one exception where "by mutual agreement" the parties provide otherwise. 4 The remainder of section 769 contains provisions for the protection of insureds where a terminated agent is unable to