Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indem. Co.
[…] Retirement Board (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1204, 1210-1212, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 297; Mir v. Charter Suburban Hospital (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1487, 33 Cal.Rptr.2d 243; Carlsbad Mun. Water Dist. v. QLC Corp. (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 479, 488-491, 3 Cal.Rptr.2d 318; DeYoung v. City of San Diego (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 11, 17-19, 194 Cal.Rptr. 722, overruled on other grounds in Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 10-15, 78 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 960 P.2d 1031.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 states the "general rule" for construction of statutes as follows: "In the construction of a statute ..., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." (See California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th 342, 349, 45 Cal.Rptr.2d 279, 902 P.2d 297 [office of judge neither to insert nor to omit]; Manufacturers Life Ins. Co. v.