Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indem. Co.
[…] (See California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th 342, 349, 45 Cal.Rptr.2d 279, 902 P.2d 297 [office of judge neither to insert nor to omit]; Manufacturers Life Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1995) 10 Cal.4th 257, 274, 41 Cal.Rptr.2d 220, 895 P.2d 56 [citing § 1858 as one of the "[w]ell-established canons of statutory construction" and describing it as a "mandate"]; Crusader Ins. Co. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 121, 133, 62 Cal.Rptr.2d 620.) Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 provides: "In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature ... is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it."

These provisions are themselves expression of legislative intent regarding the proper interpretation of statutes enacted by the Legislature.