Shriver v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div., 87-1545
[…] Iowa Fed'n of Labor v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 427 N.W.2d 443, 445 (Iowa 1988). In doing so, we apply the standards of Iowa Code section 17A.19(8) to the agency action to determine whether our conclusions are the same as the district court's. Id. If they are, we affirm; if they are not, we reverse. Id.

III. The Statutory Interpretation Issue.

The statutory interpretation issue we are to decide centers around the language "within the previous six years" found in Iowa Code section 321J.9. That section provides in relevant part:

If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing ... the department, upon the receipt of the peace officer's certification ... that the person refused to submit to chemical testing, shall revoke the person's motor vehicle license ... for a period of two hundred forty days if the person has no previous revocation within the previous six years ... and five hundred forty days if the person has one or more previous revocations within the previous six years under this chapter....

Iowa Code § 321J.9 (emphasis added).