State v. Vogel, 95-840
[…] V. The protections against double jeopardy are enforceable against the states through the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062, 23 L.Ed.2d 707, 716 (1969). The Double Jeopardy Clause is violated when multiple punishments occur for the same offense. 2 North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656, 664-65 (1969); State v. Butler, 505 N.W.2d 806, 807 (Iowa 1993). Vogel maintains he has been unconstitutionally twice punished.
Iowa Code section 321J.9 provides in part:
If a person refuses to submit to chemical testing, ... the department, upon the receipt of the peace officer's certification ... that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, ... shall revoke the person's motor vehicle license ... for a period of ... five hundred forty days if the person has one or more previous revocations within the previous six years....