Sicinski v. Reliance Funding Corp.
[…] For the reasons shown hereafter, the plaintiff's motion will be denied.

The plaintiff moves to remand this case for three alleged reasons. First, Congress intended to bar removal of actions brought under the two statutes sued upon here. Second, both defendants did not sign the removal petition. Third, the defendants have not filed timely answers.

Intention of Congress

The plaintiff sues under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2617, and Title I of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Truth-in-Lending) ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1665. Section 16 of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2614, provides:

Any action to recover damages pursuant to the provisions of . . . this title may be brought in the United States district court for the district in which the property involved is located, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . ..

Section 130(e) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), provides:

Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction . . ..

The plaintiff argues first that the concurrent jurisdiction granted by the statutes is inconsistent with the right of removal. In this she relies on Griffin v. Hooper-Holmes Bureau, Inc., 413 F.Supp. 107 (M.D.Fla. 1976), and Ruth v.