Sicinski v. Reliance Funding Corp.
[…] The defendants rely on three arguments. First, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) gives them a right of removal "except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress" (emphasis added), and the jurisdictional sections of RESPA and TILA do not expressly bar removal. Second, when Congress has wanted to bar removal it has said so expressly, see, e. g., 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a) (FELA cases "may not be removed"); 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b) (suit against a common carrier for shipping damages "may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $3,000"); 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) (workmen's compensation cases "may not be removed"); Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v ("no case . . . brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed"). Third, the weight of authority, including all decisions by district courts in this Circuit, is against interpreting a concurrent-jurisdiction provision to bar removal, see, e. g., Beckman v. Graves, 360 F.2d 148 (10th Cir. 1966); Haun v.