Sierra Tucson, Inc. v. Lee
[…] Bernini, 207 Ariz. 162, ¶ 8, 83 P.3d 1103, 1106–07 (App.2004) (question of law particularly appropriate for special-action review; interpretation of rules question of law). Finally, the interpretation of § 12–404 and the determination of its correct application to the circumstances in this case are matters of statewide importance. Cf. Yuma Cnty. v. Keddie, 132 Ariz. 552, 553, 647 P.2d 1150, 1151 (1982) (interpretation and application of A.R.S. § 12–408 matter of statewide importance justifying acceptance of special-action jurisdiction).

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 Section 12–404 provides as follows:

A. If an action is not brought in the proper county, the court shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may hear and determine the action unless the defendant, before expiration of the time allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought an affidavit of the defendant, his agent or attorney, stating that the county in which the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the county of the defendant's residence, and praying that the action be transferred to the proper county.
B. A copy of the affidavit shall be served upon plaintiff, and unless the affidavit is controverted under oath, within five days after service, the court shall order the action transferred to the proper county.
C. If the affidavit is controverted, the court shall hear the issue thus presented and shall order the action retained in the court in which it is brought, or transferred to the proper county.

¶ 9 "We interpret statutes in accordance with the intent of the legislature, [and] ‘look to the plain language of the statute ... as the best indicator’ of its intent, and if the language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to that language.’ " State ex rel. Goddard v.