Sig Sauer, Inc. v. Brandon
[…] Before Lynch, Thompson, and Barron, Circuit Judges.

BARRON

, Circuit Judge.

Sig Sauer, Inc., is a gun manufacturer headquartered in New Hampshire. In this appeal, Sig Sauer challenges the District Court's decision to uphold a ruling by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (“ATF”) that a gun Sig Sauer seeks to market includes a “silencer” under the National Firearms Act (the “NFA”). 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801 et seq .

We affirm.

I.

The NFA subjects “firearms” to various taxes and regulatory requirements, including that the firearm be registered with ATF. Id. §§ 5811, 5821, 5822, 5841, 5842. The NFA defines a “firearm” to include certain guns and gun parts, including “silencers.” 18 U.S.C. § 921

. And the NFA defines a “silencer,” to include not only “any device for silencing, muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm,” but also, and of particular relevance here, “any part intended only for use in ” “assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler.” Id. § 921(a)(24) ; 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(7) (emphasis added).