Signal 88, LLC v. Lyconic, L.L.C.
[…] Following trial, the court issued an "Order Granting Application for Confirmation of Arbitration Award & Entry of Judgment." The court's order stated: "Lyconic moved for confirmation of the arbitrator's award within the applicable time frame and given that the record does not show that a party moved for vacation, modification or correction of the arbitrator's award, this Court must confirm the award." The court quoted the text of § 25-2612 in full: "Within sixty days of the application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613 and 25-2614." In confirming the arbitrator's decision, the court's order stated, "[T]he Arbitrator found that Signal 88 is obligated to pay Lyconic for 122 days of Termination Assistance at the renewal rate of $25,000 per month." (Emphasis supplied.)