Sikes v. State
[…] Further, this interpretation reconciles the first, second, and third sentences of § 17-7-131(e)(5)(B) and gives "sensible and intelligent effect" to each. 9

4. We begin our examination of the statutory scheme with OCGA § 17-7-131(d). It provides that when a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial court shall order the Department of Human Resources (DHR) to detain the defendant for a period not to exceed 30 days so that the DHR can conduct an evaluation of the defendant's mental condition and send a report thereof to the trial court. Section 17-7-131(e)(1) then provides that if the report "indicates that the defendant does not meet the inpatient commitment criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37," 10 (emphasis supplied) the trial court may discharge the defendant without a further hearing.