VSI ENTERPRISES, INC. v. Edwards
[…] Thus, the legislature expected there to be situations where the dissenter lacked actual physical possession of certified shares and provided a method to prevent the evil that delivery of the stock certificates was intended to prevent. Under OCGA § 14-2-141(c), appellants failed to deliver the stock certificates to Ms. Edwards at the "shareholder's address shown in the corporation's current record of shareholders."

[I]t is the duty of officers of a corporation to see that all transfers of its shares are properly made on its stock books, either by the stockholders themselves or persons having authority from them.