Silliman v. Cassell
[…] Construed according to its plain and ordinary meaning, an “annuity” is [a]n obligation to pay a stated sum, usually monthly or annually to a stated recipient.” Black's Law Dictionary 88 (7th ed. 1999). See Slakman v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191, 587 S.E.2d 24 (2003) (attributing plain and ordinary meanings to words of a statute). This dictionary definition is consistent with the manner in which our legislature has defined “annuity” in other statutes. See OCGA § 33–28–1(1) (defining “annuity” as “a contract by which one party in return for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons specified in the contract”); OCGA § 47–2–1(3) (defining “annuity” as “annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member”); OCGA § 47–3–1(3) (same).