Silliman v. Cassell
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 88 (7th ed. 1999). See Slakman v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191, 587 S.E.2d 24 (2003) (attributing plain and ordinary meanings to words of a statute). This dictionary definition is consistent with the manner in which our legislature has defined “annuity” in other statutes. See OCGA § 33–28–1(1) (defining “annuity” as “a contract by which one party in return for a stipulated payment or payments promises to pay periodic installments for a stated certain period of time or for the life or lives of the person or persons specified in the contract”); OCGA § 47–2–1(3) (defining “annuity” as “annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member”); OCGA § 47–3–1(3) (same).