Silver v. U.S. Postal Service, 89-16447
[…] In addition to the clear language of section 201, the first sentence of the PRA as codified states: "The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States...." 39 U.S.C. § 101(a).

Silver cites language from section 104 of Title 5 to support his claim that the Postal Service is not part of the executive branch. The very language he quotes, however, seems to make the opposite point. Section 104 reads: "For the purpose of [Title 5--Government Organization and Employees], 'independent establishment' means--(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission)...." 5 U.S.C. § 104. It is only because the Postal Service is "an establishment of the executive branch" as that term is generally understood that the drafters of section 104 found it necessary to make an exception for the Postal Service for certain definitional purposes under Title 5.