Simmons v. Sigler
[…] R. Civ. P. 17(b).

Simmons asserts that Ohio law establishes that both the Hocking County Juvenile Court and the Hocking County Prosecutor's Office have the capacity to sue or be sued. According to Simmons, these entities are political subdivisions of Ohio as defined by Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.01(F) because they each constitute an "other body" responsible for government activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state. Further, Simmons asserts that, as political subdivisions, these entities are liable for damages in this action pursuant Ohio Rev. Code § 2744(B). Simmons' position misinterprets Ohio law.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.01 defines political subdivision to include:

(F) ... a municipal corporation, township, county, school district, or other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state.

Further, Ohio courts, have defined a political subdivision as follows:

A political subdivision of the state is a geographic or territorial division of the state rather than a functional division of the state.