Simmons v. State
[…] 4. Regarding Simmons' assertion the municipal court committed reversible error because it did not serve the parties with its return, Simmons discovered the return and filed a motion to strike the return before the hearing on her appeal, and thus, she did not sustain prejudice as a result. State v. Hoffman, 257 S.C. 461, 470, 186 S.E.2d 421, 425 (1972) (citing State v. Hariott, 210 S.C. 290, 298, 42 S.E.2d 385, 388 (1947)) (stating reversal is warranted only where appellant has demonstrated prejudice she suffered as a result of error). See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-105 (2017) ("The return must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial was held....").
5. In relation to Simmons' claim the municipal court erroneously excluded exculpatory evidence, see State v.