Simmons v. State
[…] Pleasant v. Roberts, 393 S.C. 332, 343, 713 S.E.2d 278, 283 (2011) ("Clearly, the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear and determine Roberts's appeal from her municipal court conviction as the Legislature has specifically authorized it to do so.").
2. Concerning Simmons' argument the municipal court committed reversible error because it did not order and pay for a transcript, the municipal court was not required to order or pay for a transcript. S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-105 (2017) ("In the event of an appeal, the municipal judge shall make a return to the Court of Common Pleas....The return of the municipal judge shall consist of a written report of the charges preferred, the testimony, the proceedings, and the sentence or judgment. When the testimony has been taken by a reporter as provided herein, the return shall include the reporter's transcript of the testimony. The return must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial was held....") (emphasis added); S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-195 (2017) ("The requesting party shall pay the charges of such reporter for taking and transcribing if such testimony is recorded by a municipal court reporter.") (emphasis added).