Transp. Ins. Co. And Flagstar Corp. v. South Carolina Second Injury Fund, 26880.
[…] Lewis-Davis, 360 S.C. 225, 231, 599 S.E.2d 462, 464 (Ct.App.2004)).

Section 15-3-600 is found in chapter 3 of title 15 which addresses “Limitations of Civil Actions.” Section 15-3-600 states, “An action for relief not provided for in this chapter must be commenced within ten years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” So that other unnamed civil actions were not excluded from having a limitations period, the legislature created this ten-year default statute of limitations provision for other causes of action not specifically enumerated in title 15. South Carolina Code Ann. § 15-3-20(A) (2005) provides, “Civil actions may only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action has accrued except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”

When reading a workers' compensation statute this Court will strictly construe its terms, leaving it to the legislature to amend and define any ambiguities. Wigfall v. Tideland Utils., Inc., 354 S.C. 100, 110, 580 S.E.2d 100, 105 (2003).