Simmons v. State
[…] The trial court did then question Rosser outside the presence of the jury. Rosser was introduced to the court by the prosecutor, who mispronounced his name and was corrected by Rosser. The court inquired why Rosser was there, and he responded because "that man had kidnapped my momma." Rosser also responded to the court's inquiry regarding truth and a lie, indicating an understanding of the difference.

Pursuant to OCGA § 24-9-7: "(a) The competency of a witness shall be decided by the court. The court shall by examination decide upon the capacity of one alleged to be incompetent from idiocy, lunacy, insanity, drunkenness, or infancy. (b) If an objection to competency is known, it shall be taken before the witness is examined at all...."

The trial judge is vested with discretion to determine the competency of witnesses, which will not be overruled absent abuse. Gallagher v. State, 196 Ga.App. 153, 154, 395 S.E.2d 358 (1990).

Pursuant to Sizemore v.