Simoneaux v. State
[…] More specifically, Count One accused Simoneaux of attempting to break into the Camellia Estates building in McComb, which was occupied and used by D.E. Count One also set forth Simoneaux's attempt to enter through a door to Room E-1A, which was occupied by D.E., with the intent to assault D.E., but his attempt failed. Again, the allegations are fact specific, and all elements are present.

¶ 13. As to Count Two, Simoneaux was charged with voyeurism, in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-29-61 (Rev.2006). This section makes clear that "[a]ny person who enters upon real property whether the original entry is legal or not, and thereafter pries or peeps through a window ... for the lewd, licentious and indecent purpose of spying upon the occupants thereof, shall be guilty of" voyeurism. Count two alleges that Simoneaux "wil[l]fully, unlawfully and feloniously" entered upon the property of Camellia Estates and once there, peeped through a window of D.E.'s residence for the lewd, licentious, and indecent purpose of spying on her.