Simoneaux v. State
[…] We find that both elements are present in Count One. The count is also heavily fact laden. It charges, in pertinent part, that Simoneaux "did wil[l]fully, unlawfully and feloniously engage in sexual penetration against the will and without the consent of [F.S.2], a female person. ..." The indictment also describes the manner in which Simoneaux committed the sexual battery, that is, by "willfully, unlawfully and feloniously inserting his penis into the vagina" of F.S.

¶ 9. Count Two charges sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult. Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-47-19(3) (Rev.2004) instructs that "[a]ny person who willfully inflicts physical pain or injury upon a vulnerable adult, shall be guilty of felonious abuse or battery. ..." This count is also sufficiently specific and all elements are addressed. The charging language provides that Simoneaux, "did wil[l]fully, unlawfully and feloniously inflict physical pain upon [F.S.], a female born, January 26, 1928, a vulnerable adult."