Simpson v. Miller
[…] Swank, 404 U.S. 282, 285-86, 92 S.Ct. 502, 504-05, 30 L.Ed.2d 448 (1971). Therefore, Illinois may not refuse to compensate AFDC recipients for employment related child care expenses when required to do so by federal law. See Doe v. Gillman, 479 F.2d 646, 648 (8th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 947, 94 S.Ct. 3073, 41 L.Ed.2d 668 (1974) and 421 U.S. 920, 95 S.Ct. 1587, 43 L.Ed.2d 789 (1975); Arizona State Department of Public Welfare v. HEW, 449 F.2d 456, 470-71 (9th Cir. 1971), cert. denied, 405 U.S. 919, 92 S.Ct. 945, 30 L.Ed.2d 789 (1972). These principles have been codified in 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1)(ii) (1981), which states,

A State may:

(A) Provide more limited public assistance coverage than that provided by the Act only where the Social Security Act or its legislative history authorizes more limited coverage;
(B) Impose conditions upon applicants for and recipients of public assistance which, if not satisfied, result in the denial or termination of public assistance, if such conditions assist the State in the efficient administration of its public assistance programs or further an independent State welfare policy, and are not inconsistent with the provisions and purposes of the Social Security Act.

IDPA does not contend that its refusal to fully reimburse recipients for their day care costs prior to October 1, 1981, and in full up to $160 per month effective October 1, 1981, is explicitly authorized by either the Social Security Act or its legislative history.3 The conditions imposed by Illinois are clearly designed to either assist the state in the efficient administration of AFDC, or to further an independent state welfare policy and plaintiffs do not contend otherwise. Therefore, this case boils down to the question whether the failure to reimburse is "inconsistent with the provisions and purposes of the Social Security Act."4 Id.

IV