Simpson v. Simpson
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 63–3–530(A)(25)(2010) (stating the family court has exclusive jurisdiction to modify or vacate any order issued by the court). However, “the law in South Carolina is exceedingly clear that the family court does not have the authority to modify court ordered property divisions.” Green v. Green, 327 S.C. 577, 581, 491 S.E.2d 260, 262 (Ct.App.1997) (emphasis added) (citations omitted); see Roy T. Stuckey, Marital Litigation in South Carolina 375 (4th ed.2010) (discussing exceptions to the family court's exclusive jurisdiction to modify an order issued by it). Section 20–3–620(C) of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2012) provides, “The [family] court's order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal.” As this court explained in Swentor v. Swentor, 336 S.C. 472, 480 n. 2, 520 S.E.2d 330, 334 n. 2 (Ct.App.1999):