Simpson v. State
[…] The State charged the men with armed robbery, two counts of aggravated assault (with intent to rob and with a deadly weapon) false imprisonment, theft by receiving stolen property (the handgun), and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime. They also charged Simpson with two traffic violations. Two of the assailants pleaded guilty prior to trial, and they testified at the trial of Simpson and a co-defendant, Rashun Elamin. The State argued to the jury that Simpson was guilty of the charged offenses as either an actual participant or as a party to the crimes.

Under OCGA § 16-2-20(a), "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." Under OCGA § 16-2-20(b) a person is "concerned in the commission of a crime" if he or she:

(1) Directly commits the crime;