Sims v. Marnocha
[…] Mr. Sims alleges that "Defendants Kernan, Scopelitis, Marnocha, Cook, St. Joseph County, and the Board of Commissioners, and the County of St. Joseph ... injur[ed] the Plaintiff in his business and his property by removing him from being able to operate his Executive Search Firm, his rental business, and his partnership in the Nigerian trading company, UBN, ... through a pattern of racketeering activity within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961, 1962, and 1964, et seq."

Sections 1961 and 1962 are criminal statutes, and an individual plaintiff cannot proceed directly under them. Section 1964 is entitled "civil remedies," and allows "any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter" to bring a claim for civil damages. Mr. Sims's civil R.I.C.O. claim arises under § 1964.

The reason Mr. Sims is no longer able to operate his Executive Search Firm, his rental business, and his Nigerian trading operation is that he is incarcerated pursuant to criminal convictions.