Sims v. Nci Holding Corp.
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background.

Jerrie Sims worked as an Operator at the American Building Components manufacturing facility in Oskaloosa between July 2005 and March of 2006. American Building Components is a division of the NCI Holding Corporation. Sims's position required him to oversee the operation of steel decoiling machines, program the computers controlling them, and operate a forklift in transporting bundles of steel weighing approximately 10,000 pounds. The district court found Sims was employed in a "safety sensitive position." See Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(j) (2005) (defining a "safety sensitive position" as "a job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or significant property or environmental damage ...").

When Sims was hired by American Building Components, he was provided with and acknowledged receipt of the company's employee manual.