Sims v. State
[…] The victim's mother testified that she examined the victim's vaginal area and found it to be red. The victim was examined by a physician the following day, but no medical evidence was presented at trial.

The court called the victim as a witness under the procedures outlined in Sosebee v. State, 257 Ga. 298, 357 S.E.2d 562 (1987). While the victim was not questioned specifically about the molestation, she did testify that the defendant had never done anything to harm her.

1. The defendant first argues that OCGA § 24-9-5(b) violates due process and equal protection principles.

In pertinent part, the statute provides that notwithstanding the provision of OCGA § 24-9-5(a) that a child who does not understand the nature of an oath is an incompetent witness, "in criminal cases involving child molestation ... any such child shall be competent to testify, and his credibility shall be determined as provided by Article 4 of this chapter." OCGA § 24-9-5(b)

The defendant maintains that OCGA § 24-9-5(b) singles out child molesters from other accused criminals, and allows them to be convicted on the basis of evidence which could not be used to convict others of crimes.