Sims v. State
[…] In 1966, this section was made applicable to all cases. Ga.L.1966, pp. 493, 498. In 1968, the section was again superceded in its entirety 'making this section apply only to civil cases, and not criminal.' Ga.L.19...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Westbrook v. Zant
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • May 16, 1983
    ...to raise error on appeal, even where defense counsel tells the trial judge that he has no objections to the charge. Sims v. State, 234 Ga. 177, 214 S.E.2d 902 (1975). Georgia Code Ann. Sec. 5-5-24(a) states that "no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to t......
  • Grace v. Hopper
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 27, 1975
    ...Ga. 467, 216 S.E.2d 326 (Decided May 20, 1975); Gaither v. State, 234 Ga. 465, 216 S.E.2d 324 (Decided May 20, 1975) and Sims v.