Sinclair Oil Corp.. v. Wyo. Dep't Of Revenue
[…] BP America Production Co. v. Department of Revenue, 2006 WY 27, ¶ 20, 130 P.3d 438, 464 (Wyo.2006). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain language of the statute. Wyoming Dep't of Transportation v. Haglund, 982 P.2d 699, 701 (Wyo.1999); State ex rel. Wyo. Dep't of Revenue v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 2003 WY 54, ¶ 12, 67 P.3d 1176, 1182 (Wyo.2003). Only if a statute is ambiguous will we resort to principles of statutory construction to determine the intent of the legislature. Qwest, ¶ 8, 130 P.3d at 511.

DISCUSSION

[¶ 8] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-105(a)(viii) provides the sales tax exemption at issue here:

(viii) For the purpose of exempting sales of services and tangible personal property as an economic incentive, the following are exempt: ...

(O) Until December 31, 2010, the sale or lease of machinery to be used in this state directly and predominantly in manufacturing tangible personal property, if the sale or lease:

(I) Is to a manufacturer classified by the department under the NAICS code manufacturing sector 31-33;